Privacy Policy

Protecting personal information has always been important to us and the recently enacted Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('the Act') and the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct ('CRCC') means that we have further obligations in relation to protecting personal information. The Act, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles and the CRCC, determines how we must handle personal information.

This is a summary of our policy as a Credit Reporting Body ('CRB') on the management, collection, security, integrity, disclosure of and access to personal information about our clients and client's customers; entities that include but are not limited to individuals, companies, trusts, trustees and their assigns ('you') whose personal information we manage, collect, secure, disclose and correct in accordance with our reasonable business purposes.

Information Purpose of collection and disclosure of personal information and how we protect and manage that personal information

contact details, date of birth, occupation, driver's license and other identifying information, government service information, financial information, type of consumer credit, day on which the consumer credit is entered into and terminated, the terms and conditions of the consumer credit that relate to the repayment of the amount of credit, the maximum amount of credit available under the consumer credit, repayment history information (RHI), transaction history information, default information, serious credit infringement information, court proceeding information and publicly available information.

If we collect this type of information it is generally collected from third parties and disclosed to our clients that may include credit providers and insurers etc. Examples of third party providers of your personal information include:

  • The Courts
  • Australia Post
  • Communications providers
  • MyGov
  • Banks and deposit taking institutions
  • ASIC
  • Directly from our clients
  • Utility Providers
  • Real Estate Agents

We may also collect your publicly available information which is collected for the purposes of operating as a CRB, is credit information and relates to credit worthiness.

  • Court judgments/writs
  • Bankruptcy and personal insolvency information
  • Directorship and Proprietorship Information

We may also be required to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law (for example by direction of a court/tribunal).

Unsolicited or sensitive information

We may sometimes collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is only collected if the information is reasonably necessary for the purpose of performing our functions and activities. We will destroy unsolicited information, whether sensitive or otherwise, unless it is necessary for the reasonable purposes of our business.

Anonymity or pseudonymity

We will preserve the anonymity or pseudonymity of an entity where practicable, in the circumstances and in accordance with the law.

Quality of personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain accurate and complete personal information. You may access your personal information and request that your personal information is corrected.

Direct Marketing

We will not use and/or disclose personal information for any direct marketing purpose.

Government related identifiers

Unless you otherwise authorise us, we will not collect and/or disclose government related identifiers with the exception of your driver's licence information which may be collected in order to accurately identify you.

Overseas Disclosure of de-identified information

We disclose information to overseas recipients that is not readily ascertainable and therefore completely de-identified. Due to the fact that the personal information is de-identified it is therefore not subject to any obligation for overseas disclosure under the Act or the APP's.

Security of Information

Administration security

We have appointed specialist service providers for our business such as lawyers, document destruction contractors and external information technology contractors. These service providers are authorised to use personal information maintained by our business to the extent that is necessary for them to provide the contracted services. Our service providers are required to treat that information in the strictest confidence in accordance with confidentiality provisions in our agreements with the service providers and otherwise in accordance with the law.

Website Access and Use

Cookies may be used by us to collect information including IP addresses about people from our website. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Credit Sense customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Cookies allow us determine who has seen particular pages on our website and how frequently. This can help us to identify your preferences and allow us to recommend content we believe you'd be most interested in or would be most relevant to you.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use data collected from the time of the policy change for these new purposes only.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You can request access to and correction of your personal information that we hold by contacting us by way of the following methods:

  1. By email to [email protected]
  2. By using the Information Access and Correction form on our website
  3. At our website creditsense.com.au using the contact us facilities
  4. By mail to The Compliance Department, Credit Sense Australia, GPO Box 3062, Brisbane QLD 4001
  5. By telephone on 07 3118 5233

We will endeavour to provide you with the copies of the personal information you require or to correct your personal information within a reasonable time following receipt by us of your request.

If a fee will apply to supply of the information, or we are permitted by law to withhold certain information, or we are unable to correct your personal information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible following receipt of your request for that information or correction.

Destruction of Information

We will destroy personal information upon your request. You can contact us 07 3118 5233 or by accessing our website http://www.creditsense.com.au. The exception to this is if the personal information is required in order to fulfil the reasonable purposes of our business or the information is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

Complaint procedure

If you have concerns about how we manage your personal information you may contact our internal dispute resolution ('IDR') team using any of the below methods. We will provide you with an acknowledgement upon receipt of your complaint and seek to resolve it within 45 days.

In the event you are not satisfied with the resolution provided you may escalate your complaint to our external dispute resolution service, the Credit and Investment Ombudsman at PO Box A252 Sydney South NSW 1235, membership number M0025370, telephone 1800 138 422 or you may escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner using the OAIC website www.oaic.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

For further information about privacy obligations for Credit Reporting Bodies please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.